Speakers (attendance confirmed)

  1. Takashi Abe, Nagahama Biological University, Nagahama, Japan
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Workshop 06: Virus evolution
    Title: TBA
  2. Courtney Babbitt, Duke University, Durham, U.S.A.
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, evening session (16:30-19:00)
    Category: Workshop 05: Comparative and evolutionary neurogenomics in humans and non-human primates
    Title: TBA
  3. Siamak Bahram, INSERM EA3431, Strasbourg, France
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Workshop 03: Molecular biology and evolution of blood group and MHC antigens in primates
    Title: TBA
  4. Robert G. Beiko, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Canada
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Workshop 04: Visualizing the geographic and temporal structure of biodiviersity
    Title: TBA
  5. Gill Bejerano, Stanford University, Stanford, U.S.A.
    Time: Saturday, July 30, 2011, morning session (9:30-12:00)
    Category: Symposium 16: Present and future of the neutral theory
    Title: TBA
  6. Jaume Bertranpetit, Pompeu-Fabra University, Barcelona, Spain
    Time: Thursday, July 28, 2011, morning session (9:30-12:00)
    Category: Symposium 04: Evolution of modern human
    Title: TBA
  7. Juergen Brosius, University of Muenster, M√ľnster, Germany
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, morning session (9:30-12:00)
    Category: Workshop 02: Reverse transcriptase as an evolutionary force
    Title: TBA
  8. Nicholas Casewell, Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, Liverpool, U.K.
    Time: Friday, July 29, 2011, during 16:00-18:00
    Category: Walter Fitch Student Symposium
    Title: Reconsidering the origin of venom in squamates"
  9. Sung Chun, Washington University, St. Louis, U.S.A.
    Time: Friday, July 29, 2011, during 16:00-18:00
    Category: Walter Fitch Student Symposium
    Title: Hitchhiking regions are enriched with deleterious mutations within the human genome
  10. Andy Clark, Cornell University, Ithaca, U.S.A.
    Time: Saturday, July 30, 2011, morning session (9:30-12:00)
    Category: Symposium 16: Present and future of the neutral theory
    Title: TBA
  11. Juan Pablo Couso, University of Sussex, Sussex, U.K.
    Time: Thursday, July 28, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Symposium 13: Molecular mechanisms governing morphological divergence of arthropod appendages
    Title: TBA
  12. Jessica Crisci, University of Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, U.S.A.
    Time: Friday, July 29, 2011, during 16:00-18:00
    Category: Walter Fitch Student Symposium
    Title: On characterizing adaptive events unique to modern humans
  13. Heather A. Flores, Cornell University, Ithaca, U.S.A.
    Category: Walter Fitch Student Symposium
    Title: Evolutionary analysis of the bag of marbles gene elucidates both intraspecific function and the consequences of interspecific divergence
  14. Kerry Geiler-Samerotte, Harvard University, Cambridge, U.S.A.
    Time: Friday, July 29, 2011, during 16:00-18:00
    Category: Walter Fitch Student Symposium
    Title: The selective cost of misfolded protein toxicity and a concomitant evolutionary adaptation
  15. Richard Goldstein, MRC National Institute for Medical Research, London, U.K.
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Workshop 07: Modeling protein structural and energetic constraints on sequence evolution
    Title: TBA
  16. Manolo Gouy, CNRS, Lyon, France
    Time: Friday, July 29, 2011, 10:30-11:20
    Category: Plenary Talk 1
    Title: From non-homogeneous evolutionary models to molecular thermometers
  17. Sara J. Hanson, University of Iowa, Iowa City, U.S.A.
    Time: Friday, July 29, 2011, during 16:00-18:00
    Category: Walter Fitch Student Symposium
    Title: Genome and transcriptome analysis of sexual and asexual reproduction in monogonont rotifers
  18. Daniel Hartl, Harvard University, Cambridge, U.S.A.
    Time: Friday, July 29, 2011, 11:20-12:10
    Category: Plenary Talk 2
    Title: Evolutionary Epigenetics of the Y chromosome of Drosophila
  19. Shigeo Hayashi, RIKEN Center for Developmental Bioly, Kobe, Japan
    Time: Thursday, July 28, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Symposium 13: Molecular mechanisms governing morphological divergence of arthropod appendages
    Title: TBA
  20. Cheng-Han Huang, New York Blood Center, New York, U.S.A.
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Workshop 03: Molecular biology and evolution of blood group and MHC antigens in primates
    Title: TBA
  21. Takuya Imamura, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, evening session (16:30-19:00)
    Category: Workshop 05: Comparative and evolutionary neurogenomics in humans and non-human primates
    Title: TBA
  22. Naoki Irie, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan
    Time: Saturday, July 30, 2011, morning session (9:30-12:00)
    Category: Symposium 15: Current problems in vertebrate evolutionary development
    Title: TBA
  23. Kimihito Ito, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Workshop 06: Virus evolution
    Title: TBA
  24. Shoji Kawamura, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
    Time: Friday, July 29, 2011, 13:50-14:40
    Category: Plenary Talk 3
    Title: Evolutionary study of vertebrate color vision: from fish transgenesis to field primatology, and to human variation
  25. Philipp Khaitovich, Partner Institute of Computational Biology, Shanghai, China
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, evening session (16:30-19:00)
    Category: Workshop 05: Comparative and evolutionary neurogenomics in humans and non-human primates
    Title: TBA
  26. Jeffrey M Kidd, Stanford University, Stanford, U.S.A.
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, morning session (9:30-12:00)
    Category: Workshop 01: Natural selection in human populations: beyond classic sweeps
    Title: TBA
  27. Hyunchul Kim, Keio University, Japan
    Category: Walter Fitch Student Symposium
    Title: Protein evolvability is controlled by transcription-associated mutagenesis responding to the degree of nutritional stress
  28. Jun Kitano, National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, Japan
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, evening session (16:30-19:00)
    Category: Symposium 03: Molecular evolution of speciation
    Title: TBA
  29. Takashi Kitano, Ibaragi University, Hitachi, Japan
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Workshop 03: Molecular biology and evolution of blood group and MHC antigens in primates
    Title: TBA
  30. Ichizo Kobayashi, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, evening session (16:30-19:00)
    Category: Symposium 11: Genome evolution: surprises from microbes
    Title: TBA
  31. Yuki Kobayashi, Nagoya City University, Nagoya, Japan
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Workshop 06: Virus evolution
    Title: TBA
  32. Nori Kurata, National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, Japan
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, evening session (16:30-19:00)
    Category: Symposium 03: Molecular evolution of speciation
    Title: TBA
  33. Jacques Le Pendu, INSERM U892, Nantes, France
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Workshop 03: Molecular biology and evolution of blood group and MHC antigens in primates
    Title: TBA
  34. David Liberles, University of Wyoming, Laramie, U.S.A.
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Workshop 07: Modeling protein structural and energetic constraints on sequence evolution
    Title: TBA
  35. Partha Majumder, National Institute of Biomedical Genomics, India
    Time: Thursday, July 28, 2011, morning session (9:30-12:00)
    Category: Symposium 04: Evolution of modern human
    Title: TBA
  36. Izabela Makalowska, A. Mickiewicz University, Poland
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, morning session (9:30-12:00)
    Category: Workshop 02: Reverse transcriptase as an evolutionary force
    Title: TBA
  37. Bill Martin, University of Duesseldorf, Germany
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, evening session (16:30-19:00)
    Category: Symposium 11: Genome evolution: surprises from microbes
    Title: TBA
    &
    Time: Thursday, July 28, 2011, evening session (17:30-18:30)
    Category: Special Session: History of MBE
  38. Antonia Monteiro, Yale University, New Haven, U.S.A.
    Time: Thursday, July 28, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Symposium 13: Molecular mechanisms governing morphological divergence of arthropod appendages
    Title: TBA
  39. Nancy Moran, Yale University, New Haven, U.S.A.
    Time: Friday, July 29, 2011, 14:40-15:30
    Category: Plenary Talk 4
    Title: TBA
  40. Masatoshi Nei, Pennsylvania State University, State College, U.S.A.
    Time: Thursday, July 28, 2011, evening session (16:30-17:30)
    Category: Special Symposium 06: Honoring late Walter M. Fitch
    Title: TBA
  41. Rasmus Nielsen, University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, morning session (9:30-12:00)
    Category: Workshop 01: Natural selection in human populations: beyond classic sweeps
    Title: TBA
  42. Sumihare Noji, Tokushima University, Tokushima, Japan
    Time: Thursday, July 28, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Symposium 13: Molecular mechanisms governing morphological divergence of arthropod appendages
    Title: TBA
  43. Howard Ochman, Yale University, New Haven, U.S.A.
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, evening session (16:30-19:00)
    Category: Symposium 11: Genome evolution: surprises from microbes
    Title: TBA
  44. Tomoko Ohta, National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, Japan
    Time: Saturday, July 30, 2011, morning session (9:30-12:00)
    Category: Symposium 16: Present and future of the neutral theory
    Title: TBA
  45. Athma Pai, University of Chicago, Chicago, U.S.A.
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, evening session (16:30-19:00)
    Category: Workshop 05: Comparative and evolutionary neurogenomics in humans and non-human primates
    Title: TBA
  46. Amit Pande, University of Muenster, Muenster, Germany
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, morning session (9:30-12:00)
    Category: Workshop 02: Reverse transcriptase as an evolutionary force
    Title: TBA
  47. Donovan H. Parks, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Canada
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Workshop 04: Visualizing the geographic and temporal structure of biodiviersity
    Title: TBA
  48. Wenfeng Qian, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, U.S.A.
    Time: Friday, July 29, 2011, during 16:00-18:00
    Category: Walter Fitch Student Symposium
    Title: Genome-wide quantification of antagonistic pleiotropy in yeast
  49. Kyoichi Sawamura, Tsukuba University, Tsukuba, Japan
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, evening session (16:30-19:00)
    Category: Symposium 03: Molecular evolution of speciation
    Title: TBA
  50. Yoko Satta, Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Hayama, Japan
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Workshop 03: Molecular biology and evolution of blood group and MHC antigens in primates
    Title: TBA
  51. Christiane Schreiweis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, U.S.A.
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, evening session (16:30-19:00)
    Category: Workshop 05: Comparative and evolutionary neurogenomics in humans and non-human primates
    Title: TBA
  52. Takashi Shiina, Tokai University School of Medicine, Sagamihara, Japan
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Workshop 03: Molecular biology and evolution of blood group and MHC antigens in primates
    Title: TBA
  53. Mark Stoneking, Max-Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leibzig, Germany
    Time: Thursday, July 28, 2011, morning session (9:30-12:00)
    Category: Symposium 04: Evolution of modern human
    Title: TBA
  54. Mikiko Tanaka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan
    Time: Saturday, July 30, 2011, morning session (9:30-12:00)
    Category: Symposium 15: Current problems in vertebrate evolutionary development
    Title: TBA
  55. Marcy Uyenoyama, Duke University, Durham, U.S.A.
    Time: Thursday, July 28, 2011, evening session (17:30-18:30)
    Category: Special Session: History of MBE
  56. Teruaki Watabe, Kochi University, Kochi, Japan
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Workshop 07: Modeling protein structural and energetic constraints on sequence evolution
    Title: TBA
  57. Joel Wertheim, University of California, San Diego, U.S.A.
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, afternoon session (13:30-16:00)
    Category: Workshop 06: Virus evolution
    Title: TBA
  58. Ken Wolfe, Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
    Time: Friday, July 29, 2011, 9:30-10:30
    Category: Nei Lecture (given by SMBE President)
    Title: TBA
  59. Chung-I Wu, University of Chicago, Chicago, U.S.A.
    Time: Friday, July 29, 2011, 19:30-20:30
    Category: Special Lecture at Banquet Time
    Title: Evolution of cells in multi-cellular organisms and the genomics of cancers
  60. Tetsuo Yamamori, Institute of Basic Biology, Okazaki, Japan
    Time: Wednesday, July 27, 2011, evening session (16:30-19:00)
    Category: Workshop 05: Comparative and evolutionary neurogenomics in humans and non-human primates
    Title: TBA